All for Joomla All for Webmasters

Malaysia Cabinet Ministers – March 9th 2020 – FULL LIST


Prime Minister Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin will be seeking an audience with the Yang di-Pertuan Agong to present the list of names for the new Cabinet at 11 a.m today.

In a statement, the Prime Minister’s Office said the audience with the King is set at 11am at the Istana Negara on Monday (March 9).

“After receiving the consent from the Yang di-Pertuan Agong, the Prime Minister is expected to announce the names of Cabinet members at 5pm at the Prime Minister’s Office,” said the statement.

***UPDATE 6:00 P.M:

Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin has restructured the Malaysian cabinet and eschewed naming a deputy prime minister today, choosing instead to appoint four “senior ministers” to advise him in his duties.

They are:

Former PKR leader Datuk Seri Mohamed Azmin Ali as Minister of International Trade and Industry

Minister of International Trade and Industry

Umno’s Datuk Seri Ismail Sabri Yaakob as Defence Minister

Defence Minister

Gabungan Parti Sarawak’s Datuk Seri Fadillah Yusof as Works Minister

Works Minister

Parti Pribumi Bersatu Malaysia’s Mohd Radzi Md Jidin as Education Minister.

Education Minister

Meanwhile, CIMB Group chief executive Tengku Datuk Seri Zafrul Tengku Abdul Aziz will be appointed as senator to be the Minister of Finance.

Tengku Datuk Seri Zafrul Tengku Abdul Aziz

Prime Minister’s Department:

Economy: Datuk Seri Mustapa Mohamed

Deputy: Arthur Joseph Kurup

Special Affairs: Datuk Seri Mohd Redzuan Md Yusof

Deputy: Mastura Yazid

Law and Parliament: Datuk Takiyuddin Hassan

Deputy: Datuk Eddin Syazlee Shith

Religious Affairs: Datuk Seri Dr Hj Zulkifli Mohamad Al-Bakri (to be made a senator)

Deputy: Ahmad Marzuk Shaary

Sabah and Sarawak Affairs: Datuk Seri Panglima Dr Maximus Johnity Ongkili

Deputy: Datuk Hanifah Hajar Taib

Other ministers:

Federal Territories Mufti Datuk Seri Zulkifli Mohamad will be the minister in charge of religious affairs

Datuk Seri Zulkifli Mohamad

Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin also announced today the formation of two new ministries: Ministry of National Unity, and the Ministry of Environment.

Umno’s Kota Tinggi MP Datuk Halimah Mohamed Sadique,Ministry of National Unity.

Datuk Halimah Mohamed Sadique,Ministry of National Unity.

PAS’ Kubang Kerian MP Datuk Tuan Ibrahim Tuan Man,Ministry of Environment.

datuk tuan ibrahim tuan man

A special portfolio on Sabah and Sarawak Affairs has been announced by Prime Minister Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin while naming his Cabinet today.

PBS’ Kota Marudu MP Datuk Seri Maximus Johnity Ongkili has been named the minister in charge under the Prime Minister’s Department.

Datuk Seri Maximus Johnity Ongkili – Sabah and Sarawak Affairs

Finance Ministry:

Minister: Tengku Datuk Seri Zafrul Tengku Abdul Aziz (to be made a senator)

Deputy I: YB Datuk Abd Rahim Bakeri

Deputy II: Mohd Shahar Abdullah Menteri

Transport Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Dr Wee Ka Siong

Datuk Seri Dr Wee Ka Siong

Deputy: Hasbi Habibollah

Environment Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Tuan Ibrahim Tuan Man

Deputy: Datuk Dr Ahmad Masrizal Muhammad (to be made a senator)

Human Resource Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri M. Saravanan

Datuk Seri M. Saravanan

Deputy: Haji Awang Hashim

Federal Territories Ministry:

Minister: Tan Sri Annuar Musa

Tan sri annuar musa

Deputy: Datuk Seri Dr Santhara Kumar

Women and Family Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Rina Harun

Datuk Seri Rina Harun

Deputy: Datuk Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff

Higher Education Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Dr Noraini Ahmad

Datuk Dr Noraini Ahmad

Deputy: Datuk Dr Mansor Othman

Energy and Natural Resources Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Dr Shamsul Anuar Nasarah

Datuk Dr Shamsul Anuar Nasarah

Deputy: Ali Anak Biju

Home Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Hamzah Zainuddin

Datuk Seri Hamzah Zainuddin

Deputy I: Datuk Seri Dr Ismail Mohamed Said

Deputy II: Jonathan Yassin

Health Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Dr Adham Baba

Deputy I: Datuk Dr Noor Azmi Ghazali

Deputy II: Datuk Aaron Ago Dagang

Agriculture and Food Industry Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Dr Ronald Kiandee

Datuk Seri Dr Ronald Kiandee

Deputy I: Datuk Seri Ahmad Hamzah

Deputy II: Datuk Che Abdullah Mat Nawi

Rural Development Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Dr Abd Latiff Ahmad

Datuk Dr Abd Latiff Ahmad

Deputy I: Datuk Abdul Rahman Mohamad

Deputy II: Datuk Henry Sum Agong

Foreign Affairs Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Hishammuddin Hussein

Datuk seri hishammuddin hussein

Deputy: Datuk Kamaruddin Jaffar

Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Alexander Nanta Linggi

Deputy: Datuk Rosol Wahid

Communications and Multimedia Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Saifuddin Abdullah

Deputy: Datuk Zahidi Zainul Abidin

Housing and Local Government Ministry:

Minister: Zuraida Kamaruddin

Zuraida Kamaruddin

Deputy: Datuk Seri Ismail Abd Mutalib

Science, Technology and Innovation Ministry:

Minister: Khairy Jamaluddin

Khairy Jamaluddin

Deputy: Ahmad Amzad Hashim

Entrepreneur Development and Cooperatives Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Dr Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar

Datuk Seri Dr Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar

Deputy: Datuk Wira Mas Ermieyati Samsudin

Primary Industries and Commodities Ministry:

Minister: Dr Mohd Khairuddin Aman Razali

Deputy I: Datuk Sri Dr Wee Jeck Seng

Deputy II: Willie Mongin

Tourism, Arts and Culture Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Nancy Shukri

Datuk Seri Nancy Shukri

Deputy: Datuk Dr Jeffrey Kitingan

National Unity Ministry:

Minister: Halimah Mohamed Sadique

Deputy: Datuk Seri Tiong King Sing

Youth and Sports Ministry:

Minister: Datuk Seri Reezal Merican Naina Merican

Datuk Seri Reezal Merican Naina Merican

Deputy: Wan Ahmad Fayhsal Wan Ahmad Kamal (to be made a senator)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Malaysia Cabinet Ministers – March 9th 2020 – FULL LIST

log in

reset password

Back to
log in